It is currently Mon May 29, 2017 9:00 pm



Welcome
Welcome to britishgashive

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!





 Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: older alertme smartplug registers - signal booster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:46 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:31 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Have the hive setup but still have the older alertme smartplug from late 2012. Registers as a signal booster, hence a passive device, so unable appliances plugged into the smartplug on and off.
Tried the usual holding button down for 10 seconds and the press button 4 times, etc. to re-registering as per the older alertme devices (British Gas safe and secure system based on alertme)

Anyone suggest how or if it can be updated by directly connecting via the hub v2.0?

By the way, impressed with my Hive multizone system to control the rads and a separate underfloor system.....would have liked to control all underfloor circuits, but Hive has a limit of three at the moment.

Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: older alertme smartplug registers - signal booster
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 6:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:10 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 4 time
Hi pilotedvan,
Unfortunately the older "SmartPlugs" from AlertMe can only be used as signal boosters. You and I know they are capable of remote on/off control but Hive have chosen to suppress this facility on the Hive system.

I have written a short article on this here:
http://www.smartofthehome.com/2016/03/h ... ter-plugs/

I also encourage you to vote on this product request to make the old SmartPlug smart again:
https://hivehome.uservoice.com/forums/2 ... mart-again

I have this hope that with sufficient interest Hive may enable the old plugs for remote control (but I am not holding my breath!).

I am soon going to be publishing another article in this I explain how I have managed to control an old SmartPlug through XBee and Raspberry Pi.

Jim


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron

suspicion-preferred